What’s Happening


Jewish living and learning lasts a lifetime. Temple Emanuel is an inclusive community that helps each of us form and deepen our relationship with Judaism. We offer a diverse range of learning and celebration experiences that greet you with warmth, energy, creativity, and continue to meet you where you are on your Jewish journey.


Loading Events

Events for April 2020

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
29

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:30 am
Not Your Bubbe’s Kitchen

9:30 am
The History of the Haggadah: Medieval to Modern

2:00 pm
Israeli Poetry with Rachel Korazim and the Global Jewish Community

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

30

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

2:00 pm
Israeli Poetry with Rachel Korazim and the Global Jewish Community

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

31

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:30 am
Tuesday Morning Study Group

12:00 pm
Rabbi Samuel Chiel Genesis Forum – WEST

2:00 pm
Israeli Poetry with Rachel Korazim and the Global Jewish Community

4:00 pm
iGenesis Passover Community Project

5:00 pm
iGenesis for Adults – Learning Music

1

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:30 am
Me’ah Select: Thrice Told Tales; Biblical Stories in Christian, Jewish and Muslim Traditions

2:00 pm
Israeli Poetry with Rachel Korazim and the Global Jewish Community

4:00 pm
Jewish Mindfulness and Meditation

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

2

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

12:00 pm
Grandparenting in a Pandemic

1:00 pm
Knitting and Needlepoint Group

2:00 pm
Israeli Poetry with Rachel Korazim and the Global Jewish Community

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

8:00 pm
Death Café

3

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

5:00 pm
Support Project Manna

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

4

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

9:00 am
Jewish Mindfulness and Meditation

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

11:00 am
Tot Shabbat

5

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:15 am
Yoga For The Soul Minyan

10:00 am
Online Learning with Micah Goodman

3:00 pm
Chamber Music Concert Series

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

6

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

8:00 pm
Brotherhood Monthly Meeting

7

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:30 am
Tuesday Morning Study Group

5:00 pm
iGenesis for Adults – Learning Music

6:00 pm
Remembrance of Things Past: Reading Marcel Proust in Our Time

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

7:45 pm
Beginner Modern Spoken Hebrew

8

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

10:00 am
Mechirat Chametz — Selling Your Chametz

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

9

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

6:30 pm
Let My People Sing: Virtual Second Night Seder

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

10

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

11

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

11:00 am
Tot Shabbat

7:05 pm
Mincha

12

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

13

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

14

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:30 am
Tuesday Morning Study Group

6:00 pm
Remembrance of Things Past: Reading Marcel Proust in Our Time

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

7:45 pm
Beginner Modern Spoken Hebrew

15

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

16

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

17

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

18

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

11:00 am
Tot Shabbat

7:10 pm
Mincha

19

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

20

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

21

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:30 am
Tuesday Morning Study Group

6:00 pm
Remembrance of Things Past: Reading Marcel Proust in Our Time

7:00 pm
Yom HaShoah Commemoration

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

7:45 pm
Beginner Modern Spoken Hebrew

22

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:30 am
Me’ah Select: Thrice Told Tales; Biblical Stories in Christian, Jewish and Muslim Traditions

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

23

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

10:00 am
Mussar – Year 3

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

7:45 pm
The Jewish Road to Character: A Journey Into the Study and Practice of Mussar

24

6:45 am
Morning Minyan (Rosh Chodesh)

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

25

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

11:00 am
Tot Shabbat

7:20 pm
Mincha

26

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:30 am
Torah Fund Brunch

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

27

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

28

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:30 am
Tuesday Morning Study Group

6:00 pm
Remembrance of Things Past: Reading Marcel Proust in Our Time

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

7:45 pm
Beginner Modern Spoken Hebrew

29

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:30 am
Me’ah Select: Thrice Told Tales; Biblical Stories in Christian, Jewish and Muslim Traditions

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

7:45 pm
Anti-Semitism, A Different Conversation

30

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

7:45 pm
The Sephardic Experience

1

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

2

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

9:30 am
Shabbat Chapel Minyan

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

11:00 am
Tot Shabbat

+ Export Events