What’s Happening


Jewish living and learning lasts a lifetime. Temple Emanuel is an inclusive community that helps each of us form and deepen our relationship with Judaism. We offer a diverse range of learning and celebration experiences that greet you with warmth, energy, creativity, and continue to meet you where you are on your Jewish journey.


Loading Events

Events for September 2019

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:00 pm
Sundaes on Sundays!

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

2

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

3

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

8:00 am
TEkun: Hurricane Dorian Support

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

4

8:00 am
TEkun: Hurricane Dorian Support

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

5

8:00 am
TEkun: Hurricane Dorian Support

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

6

8:00 am
TEkun: Hurricane Dorian Support

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

7

8:00 am
TEkun: Hurricane Dorian Support

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

9:00 am
Jewish Mindfulness and Meditation

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

8

8:00 am
TEkun: Hurricane Dorian Support

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

9

8:00 am
TEkun: Hurricane Dorian Support

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

1:00 pm
Movement, Bands and Balance

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

8:00 pm
Brotherhood Monthly Meeting

10

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

1:00 pm
L’Chaim: Weekly Gathering

5:45 pm
Klezmer Music at Temple Emanuel!

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

11

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

12

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

12:00 pm
Artful Afternoons

1:30 pm
Zumba Gold

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

13

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

14

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

11:00 am
Tot Shabbat

5:00 pm
TEkun: Donate Your Graphing Calculator

15

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:30 am
Adult Education Opening Lecture

4:00 pm
Temple Emanuel Community BBQ

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

16

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

1:00 pm
Movement, Bands and Balance

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

8:00 pm
High Holiday Preparation with Rabbi Gardenswartz

17

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

1:00 pm
L’Chaim: Weekly Gathering

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

18

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:00 pm
Sisterhood: Opening Event

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

19

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

1:00 pm
Knitting and Needlepoint Group

1:00 pm
Memory Café

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

20

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

6:30 pm
TEen Shabbat Dinner

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

21

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

11:00 am
Tot Shabbat

6:30 pm
Selichot: Finding the Courage to be Our Best Selves

22

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:00 am
Yoga For The Soul Minyan

10:00 am
Visiting Hartman Scholar – Alex Kaye

10:30 am
Hike around Houghton’s Pond

11:00 am
Jewish Singles Mingle: Fall Singles Brunch

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

23

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

24

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

25

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

8:00 pm
The Rise of Antisemitism

26

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

1:00 pm
Knitting and Needlepoint Group

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

7:45 pm
One Story – One Hour

27

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 am
The Big Shofar Blow-Out!

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

28

9:30 am
Entering into a Brit Hashem, Together

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

11:00 am
Tot Shabbat

29

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

6:30 pm
Erev Rosh HaShanah

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

30

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

4:30 pm
Tashlich

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

1

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

2

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

3

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

1:00 pm
Knitting and Needlepoint Group

5:00 pm
Order Your Lulav & Etrog

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

4

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

5

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

9:00 am
Jewish Mindfulness and Meditation

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

11:00 am
Tot Shabbat

+ Export Events