What’s Happening


Jewish living and learning lasts a lifetime. Temple Emanuel is an inclusive community that helps each of us form and deepen our relationship with Judaism. We offer a diverse range of learning and celebration experiences that greet you with warmth, energy, creativity, and continue to meet you where you are on your Jewish journey.


Loading Events

Events for May 2019

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
28

8:00 am
March of the Living – Travel with our Synagogue Community

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:30 am
Torah Fund Brunch

9:30 am
Religious School Prospective Kindergarten (Gan) Open House

10:30 am
Bereavement Support Group

11:00 am
Aquaventures in Israel!

29

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

1:00 pm
Adapted Yoga, Chair Exercise and More

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

30

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:30 am
Sisterhood Morning Study Group

1:00 pm
L’Chaim: Weekly Gathering

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

1

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:30 am
Me’ah Select: The Modern Jewish Experience Through The Lens of Short Stories

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

7:30 pm
Reflective Observance of the Holocaust

7:45 pm
More Short Stories of Shmuel Yosef Agnon

2

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:00 am
Reflective Observance of the Holocaust

7:30 am
March of the Living on Yom HaShoah

10:00 am
Discovering Mussar

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

3

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

4

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

10:30 am
Pop Up Shabbat

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

5

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:00 am
Yoga For The Soul Minyan

12:00 pm
Kadima Pizza Party

1:00 pm
Conversation Talk

3:00 pm
Chamber Music Concert Series

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

6

6:45 am
Morning Minyan (Rosh Chodesh)

1:00 pm
Adapted Yoga, Chair Exercise and More

2:00 pm
Healthy Living Sessions

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

7

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:30 am
Tuesday Morning Study Group

9:30 am
Sisterhood Morning Study Group

1:00 pm
L’Chaim: Weekly Gathering

6:30 pm
Zamira Concerts

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

8

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:30 am
Me’ah Select: The Modern Jewish Experience Through The Lens of Short Stories

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

7:45 pm
More Short Stories of Shmuel Yosef Agnon

9

6:45 am
Morning Minyan (Yom Ha’Atzma’ut)

1:00 pm
Memory Café

6:30 pm
One Story – One Hour

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

10

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

5:30 pm
A Taste of Shabbat Alive!

6:30 pm
Community Israel Shabbat Dinner

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

11

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Rabbi Samuel Chiel Kallah

9:00 am
Jewish Mindfulness and Meditation

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

11:00 am
Tot Shabbat

12

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

10:30 am
Bereavement Support Group

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

13

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

1:00 pm
Adapted Yoga, Chair Exercise and More

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

14

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

9:30 am
Sisterhood Morning Study Group

9:30 am
Tuesday Morning Study Group

1:00 pm
L’Chaim: Weekly Gathering

5:45 pm
Klezmer Music at Temple Emanuel!

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

15

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

8:00 pm
Annual Meeting

16

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

10:00 am
Discovering Mussar

1:00 pm
Artful Afternoons for Seniors

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

7:45 pm
Hebrew for Travelers to Israel

17

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

6:30 pm
Yisod Shabbat Dinner

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

18

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

9:30 am
Musical Shabbat Morning Services

9:30 am
Shabbat Chapel Minyan

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

19

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

8:45 am
Cradles to Crayons: Community Drive

11:30 am
End of Year Brunch for all Dor Chadash Families

7:00 pm
Some Good News About Israel on College Campuses

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

7:45 pm
Talmud Study

20

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

1:00 pm
Adapted Yoga, Chair Exercise and More

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

8:00 pm
Visiting Scholar – Micah Goodman

21

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

8:00 am
Furniture Drive for the MA Coalition for the Homeless

9:30 am
Tuesday Morning Study Group

1:00 pm
L’Chaim: Weekly Gathering

6:30 pm
Evening Minyan (Yom HaShoah)

7:00 pm
A Night of Remembrance and Renewal

22

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

6:30 pm
Jewish Singles Mingle: Lag B’Omer Cocktail Party

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

7:45 pm
More Short Stories of Shmuel Yosef Agnon

23

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:00 pm
Yisod: Lag B’Omer BBQ

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

7:45 pm
Hebrew for Travelers to Israel

24

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

25

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

11:00 am
Tot Shabbat

1:00 pm
Pirke Avot Study

26

8:00 am
Morning Minyan

10:30 am
Bereavement Support Group

1:00 pm
Memorial Day Ceremony

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

27

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

28

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

8:00 am
Furniture Drive for the MA Coalition for the Homeless

9:30 am
Tuesday Morning Study Group

1:00 pm
L’Chaim: Weekly Gathering

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

29

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

7:45 pm
More Short Stories of Shmuel Yosef Agnon

30

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

10:00 am
Discovering Mussar

1:00 pm
Artful Afternoons for Seniors

7:30 pm
Evening Minyan

7:45 pm
Hebrew for Travelers to Israel

31

7:00 am
Morning Minyan

5:30 pm
Last TEen Shabbat Dinner

6:30 pm
Shabbat Alive!

6:30 pm
Kabbalat Shabbat

1

6:45 am
Early Morning Service

8:30 am
Shabbat Morning Study with Rabbi Gardenswartz

9:00 am
Jewish Mindfulness and Meditation

9:30 am
Shabbat Morning Service

10:45 am
Ruach Shabbat

11:00 am
Tot Shabbat

+ Export Events